JOWO 2019: Schedule and Program


To view the full table, click on it and scroll horizontally.
Download the PDF version.

GROUND FLOOR:
Aula: Aula (MC1.A.EG.002)
HMC 3: Hörsaal MC 3 (MC1.A.01.010)
HMC 4: Hörsaal MC 4 (MC1.A.EG.009)
HMC 5: Hörsaal MC 5 (MC1.A.EG.012)

FIRST FLOOR:
SMC 04: Seminarraum MC 04 (MC1.D.01.007)



Monday 23.9. Tuesday 24.9. Wednesday 25.9.
SMC 04 HMC 3 HMC 4 HMC 5 Aula SMC 04 HMC 3 HMC 4 HMC 5 Aula SMC 04 HMC 3 HMC 4 HMC 5 Aula
8:15
-
8:30
Registration
(Entrance Hall)
8:15
-
8:30
8:30
-
8:45
Registration
(Entrance Hall)
Registration
(Entrance Hall)
8:30
-
8:45
8:45
-
9:00
Opening
(Aula)
8:45
-
9:00
9:00
-
10:00
Keynote 1: Antony Galton

(Aula)
Keynote 2: Yongsheng Gao

(Aula)
Keynote 3: Valentina Presutti

(Aula)
9:00
-
10:00
10:00
-
11:00
DAO-SI
(WS)
WODHSA
(WS)
BOG
(WS)
FOUNT
(T)
WINKS
(WS)
TLO
(T)
SoLEE
(WS)
SNOMED
(T)
DOnEReCA
(T)
FOUST
(WS)
CREOL
(WS)
ODLS
(WS)
10:00
-
11:00
Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:30
-
12:00
DAO-SI
(WS)
WODHSA
(WS)
BOG
(WS)
FOUNT
(T)
WINKS
(WS)
TLO
(T)
SoLEE
(WS)
SNOMED
(T)
DOnEReCA
(T)
SHAPES
(WS)
FOUST
(WS)
CREOL
(WS)
ODLS
(WS)
11:30
-
12:00
12:00
-
12:30
12:00
-
12:30


Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break

14:00
-
15:00
WOMoCoE
(WS)
WODHSA
(WS)
CAOS
(WS)
FOUNT
(T)
MLwO
(T)
FOMI
(WS)
SIG IAOA:
Education
Committee
SoLEE
(WS)
SNOMED
(T)
DOnEReCA
(T)
SHAPES
(WS)
FOUST
(WS)
ODLS
(WS)
14:00
-
15:00
15:00
-
15:30
FOUST
(WS)
ODLS
(WS)
15:00
-
15:30
15:30
-
16:00
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee break Coffee break
16:30
-
17:00
WOMoCoE
(WS)
WODHSA
(WS)
CAOS
(WS)
FOUNT
(T)
MLwO
(T)
FOMI
(WS)
FOUST
(WS)
ODLS
(WS)
16:30
-
17:00
17:00
-
17:30
SIG IAOA:
AOIS
17:00
-
17:30
17:30
-
18:00
Ontology Pub Quiz
(Brot & Spiele: CUBA Room)
17:30
-
18:00
18:00
-
19:00
IAOA General Meeting
(Aula)
18:00
-
19:00
19:00
-
20:00
Welcome Reception
(Orangerie Graz)
19:00
-
20:00
20:00
-
21:30
Conference Dinner
(Welscher Stub'n)
20:00
-
21:30


Monday 23 September 2019



DAO-SI

Data meets Applied Ontologies in Open Science and Innovation


Chaired by: Alessandro Mosca

10:00 - 10:30
J. Steven Hughes, Daniel Crichton and Ron Joyner
A Ontology-Mediated Space Science Digital Repository

10:30 - 11:00
Mickael Wajnberg, Petko Valtchev, Mario Lezoche, Alexandre Blondin-Massé and Hervé Panetto
Concept Analysis-Based Association Mining From Linked Data: A Case In Industrial Decision Making


11:30 - 12:00
Germán Alejandro Braun, Laura Cecchi and Pablo Fillottrani
Towards All-In-One OBDA Systems

Description | Website



WOMoCoE 2019

4th International Workshop on Ontology Modularity, Contextuality, and Evolution


Chaired by: Loris Bozzato

14:00 - 14:05
Opening

14:05 - 15:00
Keynote: Robert Hoehndorf
Evaluating ontology modules from the perspective of machine learning

15:00 - 15:30
Patrick Rodler and Michael Eichholzer
How You Ask Matters: A Simple Expert Questioning Approach for Efficient Ontology Fault Localization

15:30 - 16:00
Mihai Codescu, Bernd Krieg-Brückner and Till Mossakowski
Extensions of Generic DOL for Generic Ontology Design Patterns


16:30 - 16:45
Fumiaki Toyoshima
Contexts: A Grounding Perspective

16:45 - 17:00
Fausto Giunchiglia and Mattia Fumagalli
On Knowledge Diversity

Description | Website



WODHSA

First International Workshop on Ontologies for Digital Humanities and their Social Analysis


Chaired by: Roberta Ferrario

10:00 - 10:30
Maria Rosaria Stufano Melone
Towards an ontology for music and aesthetics

10:30 - 11:00
Salvatore Cristofaro and Daria Spampinato
OntoBellini: towards an RDA based ontology for Vincenzo Bellini's cultural heritage


Chaired by: Ludger Jansen

11:30 - 12:00
Fumiaki Toyoshima
Ontology of Time for the Digital Humanities: A Foundational View

12:00 - 12:30
Richard De Jesus Gil Herrera, Maria Irma Botero Ospina, Lidia Bocanegra Barbecho and Maria Jose Martin Bautista
Building a Knowledge-Model about Land Restitution Policy in Colombian-case: Applying a Systemic Ontological Methodology


Chaired by: Emilio Sanfilippo

14:00 - 14:30
Ludger Jansen
Ontologies for the Digital Humanities: Learning from the Life Sciences?

14:30 - 15:00
Sean Winslow, Gerlinde Schneider, Roman Bleier, Christian Steiner, Christopher Pollin and Georg Vogeler
Ontologies in the Digital Repository: Between metadata integration, knowledge management and ontology-driven applications

15:00 - 15:30
Christophe Roche and Maria Papadopoulou
Mind the gap: ontology authoring by Humanists

15:30 - 16:00
Paul Sheridan, Mikael Onsjö and Janna Hastings
The Literary Theme Ontology for Media Annotation and Information Retrieval


Chaired by: Marianna Nicolosi Asmundo

16:30 - 17:00
Janna Hastings and Stefan Schulz
Representing Literary Characters and their Attributes in an Ontology

17:00 - 17:30
Ingo Frank
Multi-Perspectival Representation of Historical Reality: Ontology-Based Modeling of Non-Common Conceptualizations

17:30 - 18:00
Claudio Masolo, Emilio Sanfilippo, Marion Lame and Perrine Pittet
Modeling concept drift for historical research in the digital humanities

Description | Website



BOG

2nd International Workshop on Bad Or Good Ontology


10:00 - 10:30

Germán Alejandro Braun, Laura Cecchi and Pablo Fillottrani
Taking Advantages of Automated Reasoning in Visual Ontology Engineering Environments

10:30 - 11:00

Timothy Musgrove and Robin Walsh
Remediating intentionally corrupted ontology-based data sets


11:30 - 12:00

Fabian Neuhaus, Till Mossakowski and Bernd Krieg-Brückner
Generic Ontology Design Patterns at Work

12:00 - 12:30

Sirko Schindler and Jan Martin Keil
Building Ontologies for Reuse - Lessons Learned from Unit Ontologies

Description | Website



CAOS IV

Cognition And OntologieS


14:00 - 14:30

Mattia Fumagalli and Roberta Ferrario
Representation of Concepts in AI: Towards a Teleological Explanation

14:30 - 15:00

Luca Biccheri and Roberta Ferrario
An analysis of the notion of need for the representation of public services

15:00 - 15:30

Fumiaki Toyoshima and Adrien Barton
Linking Image Schemas with Affordances: An Ontological Approach

15:30 - 16:00

Dagmar Gromann and Jamie C. Macbeth
Towards Modeling Conceptual Dependency Primitives with Image Schema Logic


16:30 - 17:00

Miroslav Vacura
Towards New Ways of Modeling Deontic Concepts in Ontologies

17:00 - 17:30

Dagmar Gromann and Aldo Gangemi
Analyzing the Imagistic Foundation of Framality via Prepositions

Description | Website



IAOA-specific Sessions

17:00 - 18:00
Kickoff Meeting of the *new* IAOA Special Interest Group on Applied Ontology in Industry and Standards

Description

Tuesday 24 September 2019



WINKS-2

Second Workshop on Interaction-Based Knowledge Sharing


Chaired by: Dagmar Gromann

10:00 - 10:30
Jérôme Euzenat
Replicator-interactor in experimental cultural knowledge evolution

10:30 - 11:00
Alexander Smirnov, Tatiana Levashova, Nikolay Shilov and Andrew Ponomarev
Human-Machine Collective Intelligence for Decision Support: Semantic Interoperability Based on Multi-Aspect Ontologies


11:30 - 12:00
Michael Gruninger
Ontology Validation as Dialogue

12:00 - 12:30
Kemo Adrian and Enric Plaza
Argumentation on Meaning: a Semiotic Model for Contrast-Sets Alignment

Description | Website



FOMI

10th International Workshop on Formal Ontologies meet Industry


Chaired by: Michael Gruninger

14:00 - 14:30
He Tan, Vladimir Tarasov and Anders Adlemo
Lessons Learned from an Application of Ontologies in Software Engineering

14:30 - 15:00
Megan Katsumi and Mark Fox
An Ontology-Based Standard for Transportation Planning

15:00 - 15:30
Rebeca Arista and Fernando Mas
Applied Ontologies for Assembly System Design and Management within the Aerospace Industry

15:30 - 16:00
Dusan Sormaz and Arkopaul Sarkar
Hierarchical Representation of Manufacturing Process Plans using PSL


Chaired by: Walter Terkaj

16:30 - 17:00
Emilio Sanfilippo, Walter Terkaj and Stefano Borgo
Resources in Manufacturing

17:00 - 18:00
Panel: Foundational Ontologies for the Industrial Ontologies Foundry

Barry Smith
A First-Order Logic Formalization of the Industrial Ontology Foundry Signature Using Basic Formal Ontology
Nicola Guarino
Characterizing IOF Terms with the DOLCE and UFO Ontologies
Michael Gruninger
PSL as a Foundational Ontology for the Industrial Ontologies Foundry

Description | Website



ODLS 2019 (part 1)

Ontologies and Data in Life Sciences


Chaired by: Martin Boeker

15:00 - 15:30
Susanne Zabka, Danny Ammon, Thomas Ganslandt, Jan Gewehr, Christian Haverkamp, Saskia Kiefer, Heinrich Lautenbacher, Matthias Löbe, Sylvia Thun and Martin Boeker
Towards a Medication Core Data Set for the Medical Informatics Initiative (MII): Initial Mapping Experience between the German Procedure Classification (OPS) and the Identification of Medicinal Products (IDMP)

15:30 - 16:00
Stefan Schulz, Johannes Steffel, Peter Polster, Matvey Palchuk and Philipp Daumke
Aligning an administrative procedure coding system with SNOMED CT


Chaired by: Frank Loebe

16:30 - 17:00
Chao Xu, Walter Forkel, Stefan Borgwardt, Franz Baader and Beihai Zhou
Automatic Translation of Clinical Trial Eligibility Criteria into Formal Queries

17:00 - 17:30
Olivia Sanchez-Graillet, Philipp Cimiano, Christian Witte and Basil Ell
C-TrO: an ontology for summarization and aggregation of the level of evidence in clinical trials

17:30 - 18:00
Armin Niederkofler, Markus Zanker, Giancarlo Guizzardi, Gabriele Sottocornola and Sanja Baric
Knowledge Models for Diagnosing Postharvest Diseases of Apples

Description | Website



SoLEE

Ontology of Social, Legal and Economic Entities


10:00 - 10:10
Introduction

10:10 - 10:30
Mirna Ghosh and Habib Abdulrab
Towards a Well-Founded Legal Domain Reference by Combining Conceptual Ontology Patterns (Short paper)

10:30 - 11:00
Muhammad Ali Khalidi
Law as a Social Kind


11:30 - 12:00
Fumiaki Toyoshima
Representing Value

12:00 - 12:30
Satoshi Nishimura and Ken Fukuda
Prototyping a taxonomy of value types (Short paper)


14:00 - 14:30
Jonathan Vajda, Eric Merrell and Barry Smith
Toward an Ontology of Commercial Exchange

14:30 - 15:00
Fumiaki Toyoshima
A Foundational View on Roles in Conceptual Modeling

15:00 - 15:30
Ludger Jansen
Toward an Upper-Level Ontology for the Social Domain

15:30 - 16:00
General discussion – planning of future activities

Description | Website



FOUST III (part 1)

Workshop on Foundational Ontology


Chaired by: Antony Galton

15:00 - 15:30
Daniele Porello, Nicola Guarino and Giancarlo Guizzardi
A formal ontology of relations based on truthmaking

15:30 - 16:00
Claudio Masolo and Adrien Barton
The Identity of Property Particulars


Chaired by: Oliver Kutz

16:30 - 17:00
Alessander Botti Benevides, João Paulo A. Almeida and Giancarlo Guizzardi
Towards a Unified Theory of Endurants and Perdurants: UFO-AB

17:00 - 17:30
Fumiaki Toyoshima
How Do Processes Work?

17:30 - 18:00
Riccardo Baratella
No Chance for the Change Argument – A Reply to Stout’s “The Category of Occurrent Continuants”

Description | Website



IAOA-specific Sessions

14:00 - 15:00
IAOA Education Committee Meeting

18:00 - 19:00
IAOA General Meeting

Description

Wednesday 25 September 2019



SHAPES 5.0

The Shape of Things


11:30 - 12:00

Raimundo Henriques
Architectural Functionalism Reconsidered

12:00 - 12:30

Damion Dooley and William Hsiao
3D Visualization of Application Ontology Class Hierarchies


14:00 - 14:30

Maria Rosaria Stufano Melone, Stefano Borgo, Claudio Masolo and Roberta Ferrario
Towards an ontology-based framework to store and retrieve memories for creative architectural projects

14:30 - 15:00

Yi Ru and Michael Gruninger
More than just One Box

15:00 - 15:30

Maria M. Hedblom and Oliver Kutz
Hidden Meaning: Using image schema violations to expose hidden semantical structures in metaphors

Description | Website



ODLS 2019 (part 2)

Ontologies and Data in Life Sciences


Chaired by: Stefan Schulz

10:00 - 10:30
Adrien Barton, Paul Fabry, Luc Lavoie and Jean-François Ethier
LABO: An Ontology for Laboratory Test Prescription and Reporting

10:30 - 11:00
Mercedes Arguello-Casteleiro, Catalina Martinez-Costa, Julio Des-Diz, Nava Maroto, Maria Jesus Fernandez-Prieto and Robert Stevens
From SNOMED CT expressions to an FHIR RDF representation: exploring the benefits of an ontology-based approach


Chaired by: Adrien Barton

11:30 - 12:00
José Antonio Vera-Ramos, Belén Juanes-Cortés, Jesualdo Tomás Fernández-Breis, Pascale Gaudet, Martin Kuiper, Astrid Lægreid, Colin Logie, María del Mar Roldán García and Stefan Schulz
An example of multimodal biological knowledge representation

12:00 - 12:30
Fumiaki Toyoshima
Formalizing a General Disease Module


Chaired by: Ludger Jansen

14:00 - 14:30
Alexandr Uciteli, Christoph Beger, Toralf Kirsten, Frank A. Meineke and Heinrich Herre
Ontological Modelling and Reasoning of Phenotypes

14:30 - 15:00
Johannes Herrmann, Susanne Zabka, Stefan Schulz and Martin Boeker
Ontology Patterns for Tubular or Spherical Layered Structures. A Case Study from Oncology

15:00 - 15:30
Patryk Burek, Nico Scherf and Heinrich Herre
Cellular Genealogies: Foundations of Cell Tracking Ontology

15:30 - 16:00
Fumiaki Toyoshima
Linking Temporal Parts in Processual Biological Ontology

16:00 - 16:30
Catalina Martínez Costa, Jose Antonio Miñarro-Giménez, Robert Hausam and Stefan Schulz
Addressing the negation gap in SNOMED CT by reified negated concepts

16:30 - 17:00
ODLS Business Meeting

Description | Website



CREOL

Contextual Representation of Events and Objects in Language


Chaired by: Andrea Amelio Ravelli

10:00-10:10
Introduction to CREOL

10:10-11:00
Keynote: Nicola Guarino
Events and their Context


Chaired by: Valerio Basile

11:30-11:50
Alison Chow and Michael Gruninger
Multimodal Event Recognition with an Ontology For Cooking Recipes

11:50-12:10
Mirna Ghosh and Habib Abdulrab
Towards a Pattern-Based Core Model of Events in the Legal Domain

12:10-12:30
Elisabetta Jezek
Sweetening Ontologies Cont’d: Aligning Bottom-up and Top-Down Ontologies

Description | Website



FOUST III (part 2)

Workshop on Foundational Ontology


Chaired by: Frank Loebe

10:00 - 10:30
Michael Gruninger and Megan Katsumi
Foundationless Ontologies

10:30 - 11:00
Timothy Musgrove
Dialectical ontology as a more practical and more natural ontology paradigm


Chaired by: Antony Galton

11:30 - 12:00
Boyan Brodaric
Kinds of Physical Features

12:00 - 12:30
Ringo Baumann, Heinrich Herre and Frank Loebe
Properties Defined on the Basis of Coincidence in GFO-Space


Chaired by: Fabian Neuhaus

14:00 - 14:30
Adrien Barton, Laure Vieu and Jean-Francois Ethier
Directing actions

14:30 - 15:00
Daniela Schmidt, Adam Pease, Cassia Trojahn and Renata Vieira
Aligning Conference ontologies with SUMO: a report on manual alignment via WordNet

Description | Website



IAOA-specific Sessions

Starting 17:30
Ontology Pub Quiz organized by the IAOA Education Committee

Description